Cedarwood essential oil belongs to the genus Cedrus, specifically Cedrus atlantica. Usually called atlas cedarwood. However, there are several other types of cedar and juniper that are used to make cedarwood essential oil, but the preferred choice is atlas cedarwood.
Cedar as a tree is considered self-sufficient. Used in many external applications without maintenance. The natural oil contained in cedarwood is an oil extraction that ensures the natural preservation of cedarwood. Cedarwood Himalayan oil is known to have been used by the ancient Egyptians as an embalming oil as well as for cosmetic purposes.
Cedar oil is obtained by steam distillation. Different types of sawdust and shavings. Steam extraction is done by pumping steam into a chamber containing sawdust and cedar sawdust. The steam jets off the oil cells and mixes with the steam. The steam is then cooled and the water and oil separated.
Used as essential oil
Cedarwood essential oil is great as an insect repellent. A few drops in a drawer or cupboard will help protect against moths and crawling insects. Cedar balls have been used as an alternative to naphthalene for many years.
The ancient Egyptians used cedar oil as perfume and it is just as common today as it was in ancient times. Cedar essential oil, massaged into the joints, is known to relieve arthritis and rheumatism. Cedar oil can be used as a preservative. It can be used to preserve animal skins, although this is an expensive option.